Skip to main content

Colegio Americano Xalapa

Policy Privacy » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

v. English

 

Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data for Application for Admission and/or General Information. Terms and Conditions:

Privacy Notice and Personal Data Protection Policy


According to the terms stated in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we ask for your consent to use the data given to the Colegio Americano de Xalapa, hereinafter referred to as the "School", in the following terms:


1. Both the data contained in the admission application to the “School”, those obtained to enroll a student in the “School”; as well as participating in any event and/or activity organized by the “School”, are private data; that is, they are not available to the public and will only be used for the following purposes:
 
  • To allow the interested party access to the courses and/or events and/or activities to which they have registered.
  • Send via email or by any other means, information of interest related to the “School”.
  • Send invitations and/or publications by conventional mail to the address indicated for it.
  • Contact the interested party either by phone or by mail to establish communication with him and so that he receives the information and services that the “School” provides.

Additionally, students’ information, both name and photograph, may be used for internal publications; these publications, made by the “School”, can be either printed or digital.


2. Each individual’s personal data, whether interested in entering the “School” or only attending any of the events and/or activities offered, as well as those of the parents and current already registered and former students of the “School”, are handled as confidential and will not be provided to any individual and/or company, without the consent of the interested party. Likewise, they will not be used outside the “School’s” purposes, except when there is a legal or judicial mandate to do so.

3. The access to the personal information of each individual is limited only to those employees, members of the Board, who for the “School’s” regular development reasons and/or purposes, need to have contact with the holders in order to inform them of the services and benefits that the “School” offers. In the same way, the Ministry of Public Education has access to the personal information of each holder for regulatory and certification purposes.

4. We collect only your personal data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice. In this sense, it is your knowledge that your personal data will be treated and protected based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility, enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals.

5.. The School has video recording equipment; this information is safeguarded and used based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility, embodied in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.


6. The School can make additions or changes to these policies, as long as they are within the current and applicable legal framework. In case the changes made directly affect the use we give to the personal information of the holders of the data, a message will be sent to the email address that has been provided or placed on our page.


7. In case you wish to exercise your ARCO rights (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition) to the publication of your personal data, you must send a message to informacion@colegioamericanoxalapa.com so your request can be processed.

 

 

v. Español.

Política de Privacidad y Protección de Datos Personales


En términos de lo señalado en la Ley de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, se solicita el consentimiento de los titulares de los datos que se están otorgando al Colegio Americano de Xalapa denominada en esta política Colegio, para ser utilizados en los siguientes términos:

  1. Tanto los datos contenidos en las solicitudes de ingreso al Colegio, como los obtenidos para inscribir a un alumno en el Colegio; así como participar en algún evento y/o actividad organizada por el Colegio, son datos privados; es decir: no están disponibles al público y únicamente serán utilizados con las siguientes finalidades:
    • Permitir el acceso al interesado a los cursos y/o eventos y/o actividades a las que se haya inscrito.
    • Enviar vía correo electrónico o por cualquier otro medio, información de interés relacionada con el Colegio.
    • Enviar invitaciones y/o publicaciones vía mensajería al domicilio indicado para ello.
    • Contactar al interesado ya sea vía telefónica o por correo para establecer comunicación con él y para que éste reciba la información y servicios que el Colegio presta.

De manera adicional se podrá utilizar la información de los alumnos, tanto nombre como fotografía para publicaciones internas; estas pueden ser impresas y/o electrónicas, realizadas por el Colegio.

2. Los datos personales de cada titular, ya sea un interesado en ingresar al Colegio o únicamente para asistir a alguno de los eventos y/o actividades que ofrece, así como los de los Padres de familia y alumnos actuales y anteriores del Colegio ya registrados, son manejados con carácter de confidencial y no serán proporcionados a ninguna persona física y/o moral, sin el consentimiento del interesado. Asimismo, no serán utilizados fuera de los fines del Colegio, excepto cuando haya algún mandato legal o judicial para hacerlo.
 
3. El acceso a la información personal de cada titular está limitada sólo a aquellos empleados, miembros del Consejo del Colegio, quienes por cuestiones de normal desarrollo del objeto del Colegio, necesitan tener contacto con los titulares para proporcionarles los servicios y beneficios que el Colegio ofrece, de igual forma la Secretaría de Educación Pública tiene acceso a la información personal de cada titular para efectos regulatorios y de certificación.
 
4. Recabamos únicamente sus datos personales para los efectos mencionados en el presente Aviso de Privacidad. En este sentido, hace de su conocimiento que sus datos personales serán tratados y resguardados con base en los principios de licitud, calidad consentimiento, información, finalidad, lealtad, proporcionalidad y responsabilidad, consagrados en la Ley federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares.
 
5. El Colegio cuenta con equipo de videograbación; dicha información es salvaguardada y utilizada con base en los principios de licitud, calidad, consentimiento, información, finalidad, lealtad, proporcionalidad y responsabilidad, consagrados en la Ley federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares.
 
6. El Colegio puede realizar adiciones o cambios a estas políticas, siempre y cuando estén dentro del marco legal vigente y aplicable. Los cambios realizados que afecten directamente al uso que le demos a la información personal de los titulares de los datos, se los haremos saber mediante un mensaje enviado a la dirección de correo electrónico que se ha proporcionado o bien colocado en nuestra página.
 
7. Para el caso en el que desees ejercer tus derechos ARCO (acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición) a la publicación de tus datos personales, deberás enviar un mensaje a informacion@colegioamericanoxalapa.com para que tu solicitud sea procesada.